Monday, May 16, 2011

Making money online

For all of you interested in making money online, I've started a blog on some sites I'm trying out right now. I'll tell you if they are scams or not, how much you can expect to make, etc. Should be helpful if you are too damn lazy to get a job or just want some extra income for sitting on your ass doing nothing. Check it out 

One of the best sites I've found for making money is at I've made 56.48 in three weeks or so, not doing much.

Tuesday, April 26, 2011

Gigi Ibrahim

I posted once about seeing her at the Conference of World Affairs at CU this year, and just last night she was a guest on The Daily Show with John Stewart. So cool. Go Gigi. :)

Blogger won't let me post hulu videos. Oh well.

Thursday, April 21, 2011


"CU cops: Cracking down on 4/20 isn't worth it"

Every year, at CU Boulder, there is a big celebration/"protest" for 4/20. Officially it is a protest of weed still being illegal. In reality, it is a bunch of people getting high in public in front of cops. This year's celebration was no different. Since Boulder already has very progressive laws towards weed, CU makes sense as a place to get together to smoke. Many people from around the state, and even some people from out of the state all congregate from about 3:00 to 4:25 to play music, sit in circles, hoola-hoop, and, of course, smoke lots of weed.

Norlin Quad before...
The police maintain a presence, mostly to intimidate. Obviously, it's working well. ^.^  The fat one looking at the camera told me that his face is trademarked so, "this shit better not end up on Facebook"

Let the ... protest... begin

Everybody's gettin ready

 Versace weed bag and shirt, check
Some never miss the opportunity to capitalize ^.^


Didn't you know? weed is good for you.

And the real party begins

Bananas made it
So did the Ghostbusters

4:00, people as far as the eye can see

4:20!!! Ever wonder what 10,000 people smoking at the same time looks like? Now you know. P.S. That cloud over the crowd isn't fog...

Annnd immediately afterwards, the police rush the field to get everyone to go home... you showed us, occifers

Really, everyone rushed across the street for munchies

This line was like 100 people long

Some of us don't know our limit...
 All in all, it was a good day. I dunno how clear we made it that weed shouldn't be legal, but hey, at least we all got real high.
Oh yeah, feel the love

Wednesday, April 13, 2011


2000 page views! Thanks y'all

More NiT GriT

Just cause I really like him. :)

Fuck yeah westcoast dub. If you like his shit, check him out here

Monday, April 11, 2011

Sorry it's been a while/ Egyptian Revolution

 I think it's been like a week since I posted last, I've been busy because of the CWA. The conference on world affairs is a conference held in Boulder every year with guests from all over the world in all kinds of specialties. They sit on panels that are loosely related to their specialties, and bring a different perspective to many important issues in the country and world.

Egyptian activist Gigi Ibrahim
One of the most interesting talks I saw was by a girl, only 24 years old, named Gigi Ibrahim. She lives in Egypt, and was one of the original activists and protestors in the Egyptian revolution. She talked about how long before the revolution, she saw how bad things were in Egypt under Mubarak. Because the media is censored there, and there is no real independent media source, any protest or plan for protest would never be published. So, to be able to participate in the protests, you had to know someone who knew the details. If you didn't, it was likely that you'd never hear about it happening at all. Through a professor at her university, Gigi got in contact with a small group of revolutionaries who set up protests in Cairo. She attended every one for a year, using the internet to set up meeting places, times, plans, and trying to get more people to join. She said every time, they would start at the edges of the city and call for people to join them in protest. Every time the people would ignore them, and they would end up alone in the middle of Cairo, the same 100 or so people every time.
When this really started to change was when the man in Tunisia burnt himself to death after being mistreated by a police officer. From there, the protest in Tunisia started, and soon tehy had overthrown their oppressive dictator. This started to give the people of Egypt hope that they could do the same.
It wasn't long after this that Mubarak shut off Facebook and Twitter, then the whole internet, then cell phone companies. People couldn't communicate with each other, and protests couldn't be arranged anymore. But, Gigi and some others were able to get on Twitter using Tor and a bridge and organize their group to action.
The next time Gigi and her fellow revolutionaries protested, they started at the edge of the city like always, calling people to arms. For the first time in her life, people listened, and flooded into the streets in thousands. Everyone was finally tired of letting their government walk all over them and make them feel powerless.
When they got to the building where they were going to protest, the cops started shooting the group with rubber bullets and tear gas. There were enough people and they were angry enough that they rushed the police officers and established a place in the square. The power was finally back with the people. After some brutal fighting, Gigi getting shot with a rubber bullet in the back, buildings burning, and many people getting killed, Mubarak finally stepped down.
This victory would have been a complete fantasy for most Egyptians just a month before it was achieved. Gigi and her group of protestors knew that the power always lies with the people, and without that knowledge and hope that things can change, we are at the whim of violent dictators like Mubarak. People need to realize that this is their  life, and their country. If we want the government to treat us better, it is up to us. Nobody is going to do it for us. Obama doesn't have our best interests in mind and neither does anyone else. We have to be the voice of the people because we are the people. Revolution is in our hands, we just have to believe.
These days, Gigi has over 9000 followers on her Twitter including president Obama. Egypt is working on rebuilding their country the way they want, and people finally have a voice again. They should be an inspiration to us all to take back the power, and tell the government how we want it to run. 

Sunday, April 3, 2011

Love Mera Hit Hit

Haha, gotta love the Bollywood musics. So funny. I was in a movie with this dude...